Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Catalog Data

Range:
Japan, Korea, China, to Indo-China
Provenance:
Uncertain
Life Form:
Evergreen tree
Topic:
Trees  Search this
Common Name:
Bamboo Leaf Oak
Chinese Evergreen Oak
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Rosanae
Order:
Fagales
Family:
Fagaceae
Genus:
Quercus
Species:
myrsinifolia
Accession Number:
2011-0522A
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display:
Freer Gallery
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2011-0522A