Skip to main content Smithsonian Institution

Catalog Data

Range:
E. & Central U.S.A.
Provenance:
Uncertain
Life Form:
Shrub/sub-shrub
Topic:
Trees  Search this
Common Name:
Common Witch-Hazel
Group:
[vascular plants]
Class:
Equisetopsida
Subclass:
Magnoliidae
Superorder:
Saxifraganae
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Hamamelidaceae
Genus:
Hamamelis
Species:
virginiana
Accession Number:
2011-0300A
See more items in:
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display:
Anacostia Community Museum
Data Source:
Smithsonian Gardens
EDAN-URL:
edanmdm:ofeo-sg_2011-0300A